Tennis - Varsity

Record: 34-3


Schedule

SCHEDULE

On a mobile device, swipe to the left to see full listing.
Opponent Date Time Location Details Result Score
vs.
Allen High School
Waco Midway High School View Recap Loss 7-12 (See Link)
vs.
San Antonio Clark High School
Annemarie Tennis Center View Recap Win 15-2 (See Link)
vs.
Klein High School
Annemarie Tennis Center Details Win 15-4
vs.
New Braunfels High School
New Braunfels High School Details Win 15-4
vs.
Tomm Glenn High School
Westlake High School Tennis Courts Details
vs.
Cedar Park High School
Westlake High School Tennis Courts View Recap Win 19-0 (See Link)
vs.
Westwood High School
Westwood High School View Recap Loss 4-10 (See Link)
vs.
Hays High School
Westlake High School Tennis Courts Details
vs.
Bowie High School
Bowie High School Details
vs.
Dripping Springs High School
Dripping Springs High School View Recap 19-0 (See Link)
vs.
San Antonio Reagan High School
Westlake High School Tennis Courts Details
vs.
Lake Travis High School
Lake Travis High School View Recap Loss 9-10 (See Link)
vs.
Homecoming, Georgetown Eastview High School
Westlake High School Tennis Courts Details
vs.
Vandegrift High School
Westlake High School Tennis Courts View Recap Win 13-4 (See Link)
vs.
Georgetown High School
Westlake High School Tennis Courts View Recap Win 12-5 (See Link)
vs.
Austin High School
Westlake High School Tennis Courts View Recap Win 17-2 (See Link)
vs.
Anderson High School
Anderson High School View Recap Win 10-2 (See Link)
District Tournament
TBD
Higher Seeds Courts View Recap
vs.
District Semi-Finals, Bowie High School
Westlake High School Tennis Courts View Recap Win 10-2 (See Link)
vs.
District Finals, Lake Travis High School
Lake Travis High School View Recap Win 10-9 (See Recap/Link)
vs.
Bi-District Round, New Braunfels Canyon High School
New Braunfels Canyon HS Details Win 10-0
vs.
Area Round Playoff, Sandra Day O'Connor High School
Northside TC Details Win 10-1
vs.
Regional Quarterfinal, Anderson High School
Westlake High School Tennis Courts Details Win 10-0
vs.
Regional Semi-Final, Laredo Alexander High School
Northside TC Details Win 10-0
vs.
Regional Finals, Lake Travis High School
Northside TC Details Win 7-10

Coaches

Coaches

KIM RILEY

Head Tennis

COLIN DRINKARD, MS, LAT, ATC

Assistant Athletic Trainer: Volleyball, Girls Soccer, Softball, Cheer, Girls Track & Cross Country, Girls Basketball, Tennis, Swimming, and Golf

CALEB PHILLIPS

Assistant Tennis, JVB

JEFF SAVAGE

Assistant Tennis, V, JVA

Roster

Roster

Baptiste SAVANAH BAPTISTE
Brotzman PEYTON BROTZMAN
Caruana JACK CARUANA
Chen GLORIA CHEN
Cockrell JACLYN COCKRELL
James Cockrell JAMES COCKRELL
Flores GABBY FLORES
French DANIEL FRENCH
Garcia CRISTINA GARCIA
Gong ANNABELLE GONG
Hart MASON HART
Horn CAROLINE HORN
Keta SHASHWATH KETA
SKeta SHRESHTA KETA
Knipp VERONICA KNIPP
McCain KEEGAN MCCAIN
RIEZEBEEK JAKE RIEZEBEEK
Rousseau JOSIE ROUSSEAU
Sabapathy DEVAN SABAPATHY
Santacroce NOLAN SANTACROCE
Senterfitt REED SENTERFITT
Sweeney CLARK SWEENEY
Wright JETT WRIGHT
Wu EDWARD WU

Info

Records

Records

Tennis

 

Team Tennis

  • 1984 4-A State Champions 
  • 1985 4-A State Champions
  • 1992 4-A State Champions
  • 2007 5-A State Champions

Individual State Titles

  • 2018 6A Boys Doubles State Champion - Roger Chou and Cyrus Sabharwal
  • 2017 6A Boys Singles State Champion - Roger Chou
  • 2015 6A Girls Singles State Champion - Fernanda Contreras
  • 2014 5A Mixed Doubles State Champions - Fernanda Contreras & Charles Tan
  • 2013 5A Mixed Doubles State Champions - Casey Sutton & Nemo Niess
  • 2012 5A Mixed Doubles State Champions - Casey Sutton & Ryan Meek
  • 2010 5A Boys Singles State Champion - Russell Bader
  • 2007 5A Boys Doubles State Champion - Drew Petersen & Calon Alpar
  • 1995 5A Girls Singles State Champion - Elizabeth Scmidt
  • 1994 4A Boys Doubles State Champion - Brad Staats & Jimmy Holbert
  • 1994 4A Girls Singles State Champion - Elizabeth Schmidt
  • 1993 4A Girls Singles State Champion - Elizabeth Schmidt
  • 1991 4A Boys Singles State Champion - Trey Phillilps
  • 1990 4A Boys Doubles State Champion - Trey Phillips & David Flanary
  • 1996 4A Boys Singles State Champion - Jon Hochbert
  • 1982 4A Girls Singles State Champion - Lisa Brollier
  • 1981 4A Girls Singles State Champion - Lisa Brollier
  • 1980 3A Girls Singles State Champion - Sally Bowman
  • 1979 3A Boys Singles State Champion - Doug Snyder
  • 1976 2A Girls Singles State Champion - Teal Carroll
  • 1975 2A Girls Singles State Champion - Teal Carroll
  • 1974 2A Boys Singles State Champion - Brian Lewis
  • 1973 2A Girls Singles State Champion - Cheryl Carroll



@Westlake_Nation


    ChapTennis