Swimming & Diving

Announcements

No post to display.


Schedule

SCHEDULE

On a mobile device, swipe to the left to see full listing.
Opponent Date Time Location Details Score
There are no events to display

Coaches

Coaches

STEVE NAVARRO

Head Boys Swim Coach

ALISON SOELTER

Head Girls Swim Coach

Roster

Roster

Info

Forms


Links


Contacts

Team Parent Coordinators: Lisa Lawrence - lisa@lisalawrencepr.com Katy Taylor- katytay@swbell.net

Spirit Wear - Grace Holzman- holzman1@mac.com

Photographer - Aringo Photos- andy.ringgold@aringo.us

Back-up Photographer - Eric Lambiase- ericlambiase@yahoo.com

Treasurer - Katy Taylor

Timer Coordinator - Mary Johnson

Team Spirit Bags - Caroline Doyal- doyals@gmail.com

Meet Drinks - Tammy Guerra- tammyguerra@hotmail.com Leigh Gillett- lgillett70@gmail.com

Carpool Coordinator - Amani Wang- amani.austinhomes@gmail.com

Banquet - Jane Beuerlein- jane.keith@wayne.com Nicki Menefee menefee_ny@yahoo.com

Chap Club Rep - Michael Moskovitz- mmoskovitz@austin.rr.com

Records

Records

Swimming & Diving

Team State Titles

  • 1980 4-A Girls State Champions
  • 1996 5-A Girls State Champions
  • 1997 5-A Girls State Champions
  • 2006 5-A Boys State Champions
  • 2007 5-A Girls State Champions
  • 2008 5-A Girls State Champions
  • 2014 5-A Girls State Champions
  • 2015 6-A Girls State Champions
  • 2016 6-A Girls State Champions

Individual Titles

  • 2015 State 6A State Champion Girls 200 Medley Relay - Victoria Edwards, Catriona MacGregor, Dakota Luther, Maggie Taylor - 1:43.21
  • 2015 State 6A State Champion Girls 400 Free Relay - Dakota Luther, Victoria Edwards, Ilse Adame, Catriona MacGregor - 3:27.24
  • 2015 State 6A State Champion Girls 100 Butterfly - Victoria Edwards - 53.24
  • 2015 State 6A State Champion Girls 500 Free - Dakota Luther - 4:48.54
  • 2014 State 5A Champion Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay - Alyssa Woltemath, Catriona MacGregor, Victoria Edwards, Maggie Taylor - 1:45.24
  • 2014 State 5A Champion Girls 100 Yard Butterfly - Victoria Edwards - 53.99
  • 2010 5A Champion Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay - 3:26.96
  • 2010 5A Champion Girls 100 Yard Freestyle - Samantha Tucker - 49.83
  • 2009 5A Champion Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay - 3:23.72
  • 2009 5A Champion Girls 100 Yard Freestyle - Samantha Tucker - 48.53
  • 2009 5A Champion Girls 200 Yard Freestyle - Samantha Tucker - 1:44.64
  • 2008 5A Champion Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay - 3:23.10
  • 2008 5A Champion Girls 100 Yard Backstroke - Mary Beck - 53.03
  • 2008 5A Champion Girls 100 Yard Freestyle - Samantha Tucker - 50.21
  • 2008 5A Champion Girls 200 Yard Individual Medley - Mary Beck - 1:56.56
  • 2008 5A Champion Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay - 1:45.82
  • 2007 5A Champion Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay - 3:25.57
  • 2007 5A Champion Girls 100 Yard Freestyle - Samantha Tucker - 50.07
  • 2007 Girls 200 Yard Individual Medley - Mary Beck - 1:57.74
  • 2007 5A Champion Girls 200 Yard Freestyle - Samantha Tucker - 1:48.10
  • 2007 5A Champion Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay - 1:34.51
  • 2006 5A Champion Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke - Scott Spann - 54.51
  • 2006 5A Champion Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay - 1:23.60
  • 2006 5A Champion Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay - 1:32.29
  • 2005 5A Champion Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay - 3:08.15
  • 2005 5A Champion Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke - Scott Spann - 56.05
  • 2004 5A Champion Girls 200 Yard Individual Medley - Lindsay Voyles - 02.01.57
  • 2003 5A Champion Girls 200 Yard Individual Medley - Lindsay Voyles - 02.02.04
  • 2002 5A Champion Girls 200 Yard Individual Medley - Lindsay Voyles - 02:01.27
  • 2001 5A Champion 200 Yard Individual Medley - Lindsay Voyles - 02:03.73
  • 2000 5A Champion Girls 100 Yard Backstroke - Kim Bercen - 55.19
  • 2000 5A Champion Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay - 01:47.04
  • 1999 Champion Girls 100 Yard Backstroke - Kim Bercen - 56.13
  • 1998 Champion Girls 100 Yard Freestyle - Liane Watkins - 51.04
  • 1998 Champion Girls 100 Yard Butterfly - Natalie Cohee - 56.99
  • 1998 Champion Girls 50 Yard Freestyle - Liane Watkins - 23.47
  • 1998 Champion Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay - 01:35.72
  • 1997 Champion Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay - 03:30.51
  • 1997 Champion Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay - 01:36.95
  • 1996 Champion Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay - 01:37.88
  • 1994 Champion Boys 500 Yard Freestyle - Josh Ilika - 04:33.12
  • 1988 Champion Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke - Trent Staats - 57.02
  • 1981 Champion Girls 500 Yard Freestyle - Christie Patterson - 04:59.80
  • 1980 Champion Girls 500 Yard Freestyle - Christie Patterson - 04:59.64
  • 1973 Champion Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke - Berry Boggs - 01:10.43
  • 1973 Champion Girls 200 Yard Individual Medley - Berry Boggs - 02:19.40
  • 1972 Champion Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke - Berry Boggs - 01:11.52



@Westlake_Nation

    Swim Team


    Photo Albums
    Photo Albums


    *** Entries are always due at least one week in advance of a meet date.

    Notify coaches well in advance if you cannot make a certain meet due to a school related conflict.


    Practice Schedule 2017-2018:

    M/T/TH/F: Swim @ Lake Hills Community Pool 6:15-7:45AM

    W: Swim @ Austin Swim Club 6:15-7:45AM

    M-TH: Dryland during 8th Period


    Volunteers are needed! If you are interested in volunteering please contact Team Parent:

    Lisa Lawrence- lisa@lisalawrencepr.com