Swimming & Diving

Announcements

No post to display.


Schedule

SCHEDULE

On a mobile device, swipe to the left to see full listing.
Opponent Date Time Location Details Score
Red vs Blue
Rollingwood Pool View Recap See Recap
District 12 Invitational
Micki Krebsbach Pool Details
Trojan Invitational
Waterloo Pool Details
AAHSSL- Diving Only
NISD Natatorium Details
Westlake Diving Invite - Diving only
Rollingwood Pool Details
Lake Travis Dual Meet
Rollingwood Pool Details
Super Quad
Belton High School Details
TISCA Lone Star Classic Finals
Mansfield ISD Natatorium Details
South Tisca - Diving Only
Palo Alto College Details
AAHSSL Diving Invite - Diving Only
San Antonio Natatorium Details
512 Last Chance Meet
Waterloo Pool Details
AAHSSL - Diving Only
George Block Aquatic Center Details
District 12-6A Championship
TBD
Lee and Joe Jamail Texas Swim Center Details
Region 3-6A Championship Prelims
TBD
Mansfield ISD Natatorium Details
Region 3-6A Championship Finals
TBD
Mansfield ISD Natatorium Details
6A State Championship Prelims
Lee and Joe Jamail Texas Swim Center Details
6A State Championship Finals
Lee and Joe Jamail Texas Swim Center Details

Coaches

Coaches

STEVE NAVARRO

Head Boys Swim Coach

ALISON SOELTER

Head Girls Swim Coach

COLIN DRINKARD, MS, LAT, ATC

Assistant Athletic Trainer: Volleyball, Girls Soccer, Softball, Cheer, Girls Track & Cross Country, Girls Basketball, Tennis, Swimming, and Golf

Roster

Roster

2018 Boys Roster
NameGradeSwimmer/Diver
Victor Alcorta09Swimmer
Karthikeya Ambati10Swimmer
John Beuerlein11Diver
Shane Burns09Swimmer
Clayton Coffee09Swimmer
Jacob Dittoe10Swimmer
Shane Dunworth10Swimmer
Joseph Gillett10Swimmer
Gage Gordon09Swimmer
Dietrich Hagenau09Swimmer
Nicholas Lambiase11Swimmer
Bennett Li10Swimmer
Brian Li11Swimmer
Eric Li10Swimmer
Nathaniel Li11Swimmer
Jaden Luo11Swimmer
Walker Magnusson10Swimmer
Larry Pan12Swimmer
Eric Quan11Swimmer
Ryan Rogers12Swimmer
David Salvania09Swimmer
Omar Shahatit12Swimmer
John Singletary09Swimmer
Aidan Timofte09Swimmer/Manager
Niccolo Velasquez11Swimmer
Kyle Wang12Swimmer
Mark Willenbring10Diver
Victor Yao10Swimmer

2018 Girls Roster
NameGradeSwimmer/Diver
Claire Arkin11Swimmer
Taarika Bhargava09Diver
Morgan Brent09Diver
Yasmina Buhl10Swimmer
Jennifer Bui09Swimmer
Tristan Cowden09Swimmer
Liliana Foster11Swimmer
Radhika Gautam09Swimmer
Elizabeth Gillett09Diver
Halle Gordon12Swimmer
Isabelle Guerra12Swimmer
Edith Holzman10Swimmer
Natalie Klaas09Swimmer
Erin Lopez-Lin10Swimmer
Kristin Mansell09Diver
Amanda Moskovitz10Swimmer
Nayna Pashilkar11Diver
Macy Probst12Swimmer
Lauryn Schrock11Swimmer
Cassandra Scullion09Swimmer/Manager
Hayden Shantz10Swimmer
Kelinda Shen10Swimmer
Marissa Silva09Swimmer
Sydney Sperling09Diver
Elizabeth Taylor10Swimmer
Mckelvey Valenti10Swimmer
Nina Valacheri09Swimmer
Emma Wheal12Swimmer

Info

Records

Westlake Swim Team Record Holders:

Girls Event Boys
Edwards, MacGregor, Luther, Taylor - 2016
1:42.49

200 Yard Medley Relay

Velasquez, Willenbring, Fang, Fuchs - 2017
1:31.40
Samantha Tucker - 2009
1:44.64

200 Yard Freestyle

Matthew Willenbring - 2016
1:37.93
Mary Beck - 2008
1:44.64
200 Yard Individual MedleyMatthew Willenbring - 2017
1:47.06
Emma Wheal - 2017
22.62
50 Yard Freestyle Matthew Willenbring - 2017
20.31
Dakota Luther - 2018
52.16
100 Yard Butterfly Andrew Wang - 2006
49.22
Samantha Tucker - 2009
48.53
100 Yard Freestyle Matthew Willenbring - 2017
43.99
Mary Beck - 2007
4:44.78
500 Yard Freestyle Will Thomas - 2016
4:24.48
Taylor, Wheal, Guerra, MacGregor - 2017
1:34.28
200 Yard Freestyle Relay Fuchs, Willenbring, Dunworth, Velasquez-2017
1:23.59
Mary Beck - 2008
53.03
100 Yard Backstroke Miguel Velasquez-2017
49.65
Catriona MacGregor - 2017
1:02.79
100 Yard Breaststroke Scott Spann - 2006
54.51
Beck, Latone, Hendrix, Tucker - 2008
3:23.10
400 Yard Freestyle Relay Willenbring, Fang, Dunworth, Carlson - 2016
3:00.90
Natasha Trayers - 2018
380.50
1 Meter Diving John Beuerlein - 2018
401.60

STATE TITLES

Swimming & Diving

Team State Titles

  • 1980 4-A Girls State Champions
  • 1996 5-A Girls State Champions
  • 1997 5-A Girls State Champions
  • 2006 5-A Boys State Champions
  • 2007 5-A Girls State Champions
  • 2008 5-A Girls State Champions
  • 2014 5-A Girls State Champions
  • 2015 6-A Girls State Champions
  • 2016 6-A Girls State Champions

Individual Titles

  • 2015 State 6A State Champion Girls 200 Medley Relay - Victoria Edwards, Catriona MacGregor, Dakota Luther, Maggie Taylor - 1:43.21
  • 2015 State 6A State Champion Girls 400 Free Relay - Dakota Luther, Victoria Edwards, Ilse Adame, Catriona MacGregor - 3:27.24
  • 2015 State 6A State Champion Girls 100 Butterfly - Victoria Edwards - 53.24
  • 2015 State 6A State Champion Girls 500 Free - Dakota Luther - 4:48.54
  • 2014 State 5A Champion Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay - Alyssa Woltemath, Catriona MacGregor, Victoria Edwards, Maggie Taylor - 1:45.24
  • 2014 State 5A Champion Girls 100 Yard Butterfly - Victoria Edwards - 53.99
  • 2010 5A Champion Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay - 3:26.96
  • 2010 5A Champion Girls 100 Yard Freestyle - Samantha Tucker - 49.83
  • 2009 5A Champion Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay - 3:23.72
  • 2009 5A Champion Girls 100 Yard Freestyle - Samantha Tucker - 48.53
  • 2009 5A Champion Girls 200 Yard Freestyle - Samantha Tucker - 1:44.64
  • 2008 5A Champion Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay - 3:23.10
  • 2008 5A Champion Girls 100 Yard Backstroke - Mary Beck - 53.03
  • 2008 5A Champion Girls 100 Yard Freestyle - Samantha Tucker - 50.21
  • 2008 5A Champion Girls 200 Yard Individual Medley - Mary Beck - 1:56.56
  • 2008 5A Champion Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay - 1:45.82
  • 2007 5A Champion Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay - 3:25.57
  • 2007 5A Champion Girls 100 Yard Freestyle - Samantha Tucker - 50.07
  • 2007 Girls 200 Yard Individual Medley - Mary Beck - 1:57.74
  • 2007 5A Champion Girls 200 Yard Freestyle - Samantha Tucker - 1:48.10
  • 2007 5A Champion Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay - 1:34.51
  • 2006 5A Champion Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke - Scott Spann - 54.51
  • 2006 5A Champion Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay - 1:23.60
  • 2006 5A Champion Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay - 1:32.29
  • 2005 5A Champion Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay - 3:08.15
  • 2005 5A Champion Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke - Scott Spann - 56.05
  • 2004 5A Champion Girls 200 Yard Individual Medley - Lindsay Voyles - 02.01.57
  • 2003 5A Champion Girls 200 Yard Individual Medley - Lindsay Voyles - 02.02.04
  • 2002 5A Champion Girls 200 Yard Individual Medley - Lindsay Voyles - 02:01.27
  • 2001 5A Champion 200 Yard Individual Medley - Lindsay Voyles - 02:03.73
  • 2000 5A Champion Girls 100 Yard Backstroke - Kim Bercen - 55.19
  • 2000 5A Champion Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay - 01:47.04
  • 1999 Champion Girls 100 Yard Backstroke - Kim Bercen - 56.13
  • 1998 Champion Girls 100 Yard Freestyle - Liane Watkins - 51.04
  • 1998 Champion Girls 100 Yard Butterfly - Natalie Cohee - 56.99
  • 1998 Champion Girls 50 Yard Freestyle - Liane Watkins - 23.47
  • 1998 Champion Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay - 01:35.72
  • 1997 Champion Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay - 03:30.51
  • 1997 Champion Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay - 01:36.95
  • 1996 Champion Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay - 01:37.88
  • 1994 Champion Boys 500 Yard Freestyle - Josh Ilika - 04:33.12
  • 1988 Champion Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke - Trent Staats - 57.02
  • 1981 Champion Girls 500 Yard Freestyle - Christie Patterson - 04:59.80
  • 1980 Champion Girls 500 Yard Freestyle - Christie Patterson - 04:59.64
  • 1973 Champion Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke - Berry Boggs - 01:10.43
  • 1973 Champion Girls 200 Yard Individual Medley - Berry Boggs - 02:19.40
  • 1972 Champion Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke - Berry Boggs - 01:11.52



@Westlake_Nation

    Swim Team


    Photo Albums
    Photo Albums


    *** Entries are always due at least one week in advance of a meet date.

    Notify coaches well in advance if you cannot make a certain meet due to a school related conflict.


    Practice Schedule 2017-2018:

    M/W/F: 3:30pm-5:30pm @Rollingwood Pool
    T/TH: 8th Period Weight Room, 4:15-5:30pm @Rollingwood Pool

    Volunteers are needed! If you are interested in volunteering please contact Team Parent:

    Lisa Lawrence- lisa@lisalawrencepr.com